Livestar > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2017

Please read our Privacy Policy, which applies to Livestar Limited’s (“Livestar” or “we” or “us” or “our”)websites, mobile websites, mobile applications, games and any of our services (collectively referred to as the “Services”) that post a link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our information collection activities outside of the Services (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. 1. What information we collect and why we collect it.
  2. 2. How we use that information.
  3. 3. The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

By using the Services, you agree to our Terms of Service, and to our collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree and consent, discontinue use of the Services.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@livestar.com or

Livestar USA Limited
510 Arizona Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90401

Information collection

We collect information in the followingways: (1) information voluntarily provided by our users; (2) informationautomatically collected from our users; and (3) information obtained from third party sources.

  1. 1. Information you voluntarily give us

    We may collect information you provide directly via the Services. For example, we collect information when you register an account, access our content, view or interact with other users’ content, create your own content, or otherwise communicate or transact with us through the Services.

    The information we collect may include personal information. "Personal information" is information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, email address, phone number, postal address.

    You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the Services, including personal information.You may provide us with profile information, such as ausername, a slogan, your gender, your date of birth, or a profile picture. However, as the Services are primarily designed to help you share information with the world, we assume you are asking to make this information public, and you are solely responsible for that information. When you follow other users, like or comment on their content, or share your own information or content through the Services, including through your broadcasts and on social feeds, you should think carefully about what you are making public.

    Personal information once “de-identified” is not subject to this Privacy Policy and we and our service providers may treat it as non-personal information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.

  2. 2. Information we get from your use of our Services

    We may collect information about the Services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit different parts of our Services or create content, and what selections you make on the Services.We may also automatically collect certain technical information such as:

    1. 1. Device information We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile information if you use a mobile device to access the Services).
    2. 2. Log information When you use our Services or view or create content on the Services, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This information may include:
      1. 1. details of how you used our Services, such as your navigation paths and search queries;
      2. 2. mobile related information if you access our website using your mobile device;
      3. 3. internet protocol address, including certain details with respect to geolocation;
      4. 4. device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL;
      5. 5. data that when combined with other data may uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, or your account; or
      6. 6. browser type, operating system, and other technical information.
    3. We may use tracking technologies now and hereafter developed to automatically collect information, including:

      1. 1. Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be a session ID cookie or tracking cookie. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Services and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies help in understanding how you use the Service, and remain longer. The Services may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices. Cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time.
      2. 2. Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”). Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as "internet tags" or "clear gifs," embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Services, and to count content views.
      3. 3. Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services. It is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Services, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.
      4. 4. Location-identifying Technologies. GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting relevant content based on your location.
      5. 5. Device Fingerprinting. Device fingerprinting is the process of analyzing and combining sets of information elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, in order to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your device and applications.
      6. 6. In-App Tracking Methods. There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile apps, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps.

    To the extent that we combine the information we automatically collect with your personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

    Some information about your use of the Services and certain third party services may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Services and certain third party services. For further information on tracking technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Third party services” and “Your choices” below.

  3. 3. Information from other sources

    We may obtain information about you from other sources, including service providers and third party services, and combine such information with information we have collected about you. To the extent we combine such third party sourced information with personal information we have collected about you on the Services, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Services, to develop new services and offerings, and to protect us and our users and as necessary to comply as a service provider with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act or other similar legal obligations around the world.

We also use this information to monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities, to conduct research, focus groups and surveys, and to offer you advertisements and tailored content on our Services or other services where we have a business relationship regarding our and third party products services, offers, promotions, reward and events(for information about how to manage these communications and marketing efforts, please see “Your choices” below).

If you provide us with information for a specific purpose, such as a transaction, entering a contest, signing up for a mailing, making a purchase or any other specific purpose, we will use the information for that purpose.

When you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication as well as the other information in this Privacy Policy to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

Please keep in mind that broadcasts, profiles, and other similar areas of our Services are public. Any information posted in those areas is viewable and usable by anyone that has access. For further information, see “Information you voluntarily give us” and “Discoverability” below.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, outside organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances apply:

  1. 1. With your consent

    We will share personal information with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have your consent to do so.

  2. 2. For external processing

    We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons, including our service providers, to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  3. 3. For legal reasons

    We will share personal information with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

  4. 4. In case of a sale or asset transfer

    If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of our services, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on the Services.

  5. 5. Affiliate and third party business purposes

    We may share your personal information with our affiliates, business partners, and other third parties for their own business purposes, including direct marketing purposes (California residents have certain rights set forth in “Your California privacy rights ” below);

  6. 6. Public information or information in aggregated form for business purposes

    We may share your public, aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as your public user profile information, broadcasts, the people you follow or that follow you, and the number of times people engaged with your broadcasts, publicly and with our partners we have a relationship with, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our Services.

Chat and non-public communications

We provide certain features that allow you to communicate more privately. For example, you can use chat to have private conversations with other users. When you privately communicate with others through our Services, we will store and process your communications, and information related to them. While these communication features are intended to be private, please remember that recipients may copy, store, and re-share the contents of your communications.

Third Party Services

Our Services includes hyperlinks to websites, locations, platforms, or services operated by third parties. These third party services may use tracking technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you.

Certain functionalities on the Services permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and certain third party services, such as third party social networks. For example, some of our Services allow you to link an account through a social network, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus. When you link an account or “like” or “share” our content through a third party service, the information you post may be publicly displayed on our Services or by the third party service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third party service that references our Services (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with Livestar in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with our Services. Both we and third party services may have access to certain information you provide through these interactions.

We may use Google Analytics and other service providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use tracking technologies to help us analyze Services users and how they use the Services. Information generated by these services may be transmitted to and stored by these service providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these service providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Services, compiling statistic reports on the Services’ activity, and providing other services relating to Services activity and other internet usage.

We may also engage and work with third parties to serve advertisements on the Services and/or on third party services. These third parties may use tracking technologies to tailor ads to your interests based on your browsing of the Services and elsewhere on the internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third party service after you have left the Services (i.e., “retargeting”).

To the extent we combine information from third party services with personal information we collect directly from you on the Services, we will treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you on our Services. We also do not control the privacy policies and your privacy settings on thirdparty services, including social networks, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

For further information on tracking technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Information we get from your use of our Services” above and “Your choices” below.

Your choices

  1. 1. Discoverability

    Certain profile information, like your username, date of birth, and signature is always public on Livestar, unless you delete your account, as described below. You can change your account settings toallow other users to discover how near you are or block other users from finding you.

  2. 2. Accessing and updating your information

    You may access and update certaininformation you have voluntarily submitted to us through your account settings. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

    You also have the right to remove personal information you have voluntarily submitted to us from our databases. To do this, please delete your account. Please note that we may keep and use your information as necessary for legitimate business or legal purposes.

    If you have any problems or questions, please let us know by contacting us here legal@livestar.com and we will assist you with the process.

  3. 3. Tracking technologies generally

    You may set your browser to block all regular cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. With respect to our mobile apps, you can stop all collection of information via the app by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device.However, it’s important to remember that our Services may not function properly if cookies or other tracking technologies are disabled.

    Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  4. 4. Analytics and advertising tracking technologies

    You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

  5. 5. You may choose whether to receive Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt outs.

    Some of the advertisers and Service Providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt out program for mobile apps. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Livestar is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Communications

If we provide you with any promotional email or other communication, you can always opt out of that communication. To opt out of emails, follow the instructions as provided in each email to click on the unsubscribe link or send an e-mail to us at legal@livestar.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail. To opt out of push notifications or in-app messages, adjust the permissions in your mobile device.Please note that your opt out is limited to the email address or device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions or non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or Livestar’s ongoing business relations.

In addition, we may require a phone number from you to verify your account. If you provide us with your phone number, you agree to receive a verification text message to that number from us.

Your California privacy rights

Under California law, a California resident with whom we have an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to the types of personal information we have shared with third parties and affiliates for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties and affiliates, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions.

Livestar may share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes.All requests for furtherinformation must be in writing and sent by mail or email to:

Livestar USA Limited
510 Arizona Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90401
Email: legal@livestar.com

Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Livestar is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided mail address or email address.

Information security

We take reasonable measures to protect our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, however, no website is entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You should protect the account information in your possession as well.

Children Under 13

By using and accessing the Services you hereby acknowledge, represent and warrant to Livestar that: (1) you are at least eighteen (18) years old and that you possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement and to use the Services in accordance with this Agreement; or (2) that, if you are between thirteen (13) years of age and eighteen (18) years of age, you have your parent’s or legal guardian’s full consent, agreement and acknowledgement to use and access the Services and they represent and warrant, on your behalf, that they possess the legal right and ability to enter into this Agreement and do so on your behalf. Livestar does not direct the Services to children under the age of thirteen (13) and will not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. . If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our Services, please contact us by mail or email at:

Livestar USA Limited
510 Arizona Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90401
Email: legal@livestar.com

Our Services are Located in the United States

Our Services are hosted in the United States and governed by United States law. If you are outside of the United States, your information will be processed and stored in the United States and you are consenting to such processing and storage.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes).